2018’s Winners

Winners – KL Piano Festival / Penang Piano Festival / Malaysian Piano Competition

Winners from the 1st Penang Piano Festival

  Gold Prizes: Silver Prizes: Bronze Prizes:
Age 7 and Below: Lee Kai Ying Eloise Ang Ee Qian Daven Tow Ze Kuan | Javis Tee Kuan Jun | Kho Hui Ying | Kysha Lee
Age 9 and Below: Phang Yu Jia | Tiffany Ang Yun Xuan Chew Shan Ning | Wong Jia Wen | Jan Martin Emanuel Sinaga | Khoo Zi Han | Lee Zhong Shen | Lim Yu Jing | Phang Yi Kai Amber Tow Xun Bei | Emeline Ang Ee Rou | Ava Tan Ai Wern | Christopher Geh Ming Hurng
Age 12 and Below: Khor Jen Lyn | Konatsu Ichikawa | An Xirui | Lu, Yun-Kuan Carrie Goh Kye Li | Kho Hui Xin | Kyra Lee | Ng Jingxuan, Abigail Chew Yuan | Janice Tee Xin Wei | Joel Chew Jia Quan | Kong Wan Rui | Leong Rui En | Lim Ee Jane | Ooi Yinyun | Peggy Tansuandi | Seah Xin Yan | Tay Kai Ning | Alicia H’ng Jie Qi | Liow Shi Han | Low Ping Er | Phang Ying Hooi
Age 14 and Below: Bryan Law Ee Jiun | Joshua Lau Jin Quan Alyssa Poon Yi Jie | Lai Min Han Ivan Looi Thinn Yau | Lim Zuo Kern | Low Xin Yi | Ng Zhi Wheng
Age 17 and Below: Chiang Yi-Hsuan | Ng Keqing Chan Tyler Xing Yau Chong Jo Lynn | Maegan Ang Zi-Ming
Age 18 and Above: Withheld Tan Mei Yan Ch’ng Le Hui | Joyce Khoo Kah Mun | Sharyn Yeoh Yuan Qi

The Best Performer’s Prize entitles the participants a free 45 minutes masterclass session with our 2018 panelist.

Best Performer’s Prize: 

(The Best Performer’s Prize entitles the participants a free 45 minutes masterclass session with our 2018 panelist).

Age 7: Lee Kai Ying

Age 9: Phang Yu Jia | Tiffany Ang Yun Xuan

Age 12: Konatsu Ichikawa | Lu, Yun-Kuan

Age 14: Bryan Law Ee Jiun | Joshua Lau Jin Quan

Age 17: Chan Tyler Xing Yau

Age 18: Tan Mei Yan

 

Winners from the 2nd KL Piano Festival

  Gold Prizes: Silver Prizes: Bronze Prizes:
Age 7 and Below: Sophie Keong Zhi Ling | Jelica Angelline Zecy Yang | Nicole Liang Xin Ru Chai Ru Xuan | Wong Jerry | Charice Elleanore Konggo Elu Low Yue Han | Goh Yun Shuang | Gillian Gladys | Goh Jia Xuan | Germaine Kong Ze Xuan | Choo Jian Ming | Kan Le Xuan | Khoo Jing Xuan | Wang Xinpei | Jiang Haoyang | Khong Wan Wan | Chong Wai Xuan | Chai Zhe Dong | Raine Lim Yu Shin
Age 9 and Below: Chiang Ching-Chiao | Christabel Liew | Jovan Cheah | Natasha Francesca Paran | Megan To Yi Yan  Grace Lim Yen Xin | Marika Naito | Yu Ying Xuan | Anne Lavelle Ng | Gwen Lau Zi Qing | Jelica Angelline Zecy Yang Abigail Kong Yongqi | Beiley Chu Zi Qi | Justin Lee Man Kok | Kayleen Chan | Liu Yihan | Sia Ee Lise | Chai Zhe Feng | Chong Hui Yue | Gan Ee Jia Gwyneth | Goh Yun Foong | Khoo Jing Yee | Myra Choy Zi Xuan | Natalie Liang Xin Yi | Zoey Hong Zen Yi
Age 12 and Below: Bae Han Cheol (Iron) | Chai Wen Xuan | Ryan Song Jun Hsien Ryan Chong | Tay Xue Qian | Foo San Rou | Tai Giselle Gan Ru Ping | Jayce Lee | Toon Lian Khang | Alizabeth Lee Fa La | Bernice Yap Yi Qing | Chrystale Teo Jing Jing | Jayden Wong Hou Jit | Jessy Elizabeth Suteja | Lucas Gan Jun Heng | Tan Zhi Lin
Age 14 and Below: Beatrice Khor Xin Yu Addison Lee Jin Hang | Chang Kai Le Annabelle Yong Ker Chin | Chantelle Liew Xin Yi | Justin Lee Yung Jian | Michelle Clairine Halim | Ng Jen Ying | Yoon Zer Kai
Age 17 and Below: Lim Kwan Yee Jayson Lim How Ee Ashley Lai Jing Xuan | Ashley Lau Xing Yu | Eunice Tan Yuen Chee | Mak En | Ng Sher Ying
Age 18 and Above: Vincent Ng Yao De | Anne Yap I-Shyuen Emily Yong Jia Chyi Ang Wei Xuan | Lim Yi Ying | The Hui Wen | Yong Xin Nee
Best Performer’s Prize:

(The Best Performer’s Prize entitles the participants a free 45 minutes masterclass session with our 2018 panelist).

Age 7 and Below: Sophie Keong Zhi Ling

Age 9 and Below: Chang Ching-Chiao | Megan To Yi An

Age 12 and Below: Bae Han Cheol, Iron | Chai Wen Xuan

Age 14 and Below: Beatrice Khor Xin Yu

Age 17 and Below: Lim Kwan Yee

Age 18 and Above: Vincent Ng Yao De

 

Winners from the 1st Malaysian Piano Competition – Grand Finals

  1st Prize 2nd Prize 3rd Prize
Age 7 and Below: Sophie Keong Zhi Ling (Kuala Lumpur) Charissa Ooi Ke Han (Johor) Lee Jan Siang Kingston (Negeri Sembilan)
Achievement Awards for Age 7 & Below: Clara Soon Xin Jie (JB), Lee Kai Ying (Penang), Lim Anyie (JB), Nicole Liang Xin Ru (KL), Ong Ee Yao (JB)
Age 9 and Below (Group A): Charissa Ooi Ke Han (Johor) Natasha Francesca Paran (Kuala Lumpur) Chang Ching Chiao (Kuala Lumpur)
Age 9 and Below (Group B): Megan To Yi An (Kuala Lumpur) Han Nian Tong (Johor) Jayden Jong Khai Ern (Sarawak)
Achievement Awards for Age 9 & Below (Group B): Wong Yu Kuan (Johor)
Age 12 and Below (Group A): Lu Yun Kuan (Penang) Khor Jen Lyn (Penang) Bae Han Cheol Iron (Kuala Lumpur)
Achievement Awards for Age 12 & Below (Group A): Kim Giyeon (Sarawak)
Age 12 and Below (Group B): Abigail Toong Sii Yue (Negeri Sembilan) Wayne Chan Wei Yan (Johor) Chai Wen Xuan (Kuala Lumpur)
Achievement Awards for Age 12 & Below (Group B): Han Cheng Yang (Johor)
Age 14 and Below: Beatrice Khor Xin Yu (Kuala Lumpur) Joshua Lau Jin Quan (Penang) Ivy Wee Ern Win (Pahang)
Achievement Awards for Age 14 & Below: Bryan Law Ee Jiun (Penang)
Age 18 & above / 17 & Below: Ong Zi Xin Negeri Sembilan) &

Lim Kwan Yee (Kuala Lumpur)

Low Chyh Leng ((Negeri Sembilan) Liew Sin Yee (Negeri Sembilan) &

Chiang Yi Hsuan (Penang)

Achievement Awards for Age 18 & above / Age 17 & Below: Vincent Ng Yao De (Kuala Lumpur) & Anne Yap I-Shyuen (Kuala Lumpur)