2017 KL Piano Festival – Winners

Winners of the 1st Kuala Lumpur Piano Festival 2017

Thanks to Sunway University, three piano masterclass sessons with Anthony Hewitt, Piano Professor at the Birmingham Conservatoire was offered to the top three participants as chosen by the judging panel. Congratulations to these participants:

Lee Pui Yee (Age 18 and Above Division)
Chan Hui En (Age 17 and Below Division)
Wong Yoong Qi (Age 14 and Below Division)

Age 7 and Below Division

Gold Prizes:

Christabel Liew Zhi-Wei | Jair Chan Kang Jun | Loh Jern Huang | Megan To Yi An

Silver Prizes:

Matthew Chin Jun Hong | Shanessa Elshaday Martono Putra | Tan Shu Yu

Bronze Prizes:

Ashlynn Louisa Pragasam | Hon Ke En | Kho Hui Ying | Khong Wan Wan | Yap Yong Guan

Age 9 and Below Division

Gold Prizes:

Kok Jyn | Yu Ying Xuan

Silver Prizes:

Chan Chee Sung | Tan Zhi Lin | Tricia Yap Yin Chi | Abigail Kong Yongqi | Aki Ai Shi Cheong | Kaylee Har Kai Wei | Moses Wong Shao Chuen | Tan Tian Yi | Teoh Yu Chng, Valen

Bronze Prizes:

Beiley Chu Zi Qi | Bernice Yap Yi Qing | Lucas Teo Xuan Qi | Tan Yee Huey | Tayrisha Chen Tze Ching | Gan Ru Ying | John Foo Hong Liang | Lau Kayson | Pang Hao Ran

Age 12 and Below Division

Gold Prizes:

Brandon Nathaniel Yaury | Foong Hou Yu | Chloe Ng Sze Mun | Ethan Leong Kai-wei | Farrel Jevon Pranata Putra | Goh Zhao Yi | Wong Berry

Silver Prizes:

Alizabeth Lee Fa La | Azizah Maryam Azzahra Carlos Bt Mohd Yusof | Lim Yan Xin | Phoebe Kok Shee Ai | Tay Xue Qian | Addison Lee Jin Hang | Ashley Ng Rui En | Beatrice Priscilla Yaury | Lau Min Hui

Bronze Prizes:

Foong Hou Jie | Ho Xin Ying | Loh Shyen Yii | Ryan Chong Wei Aun | Wong Yui Han | Toon Lian Khang

Age 14 and Below Division

Gold Prize:

Wong Yoong Qi

Silver Prizes:

Annabelle Yong Ker Chin | Beatrice Priscilla Yaury | Selda Nathania

Bronze Prizes:

Lai Min Han | Phua Yuan Ci | Zefanya Abbie Martono Putra

Age 17 and Below Division

Gold Prizes for this Division have been withheld.

Silver Prize:

Chan Hui En

Bronze Prizes:

Chin Ming Qing | Tian Zi Yan | Wong Hou Kin | Wong Rong Sze

Age 18 and Above Division

Gold Prizes for this Division have been withheld.

Silver Prizes:

Chua Bee Ying | Kang Su Fei | Lee Pui Yee | Tan Elaine

Bronze Prizes:

Cheryl Saw Bee Shan | Goh Ling Hui